Maas Import and Export, sustaianble, always availabe and a global IMPORT EXPORT family company.

Privacy Policy

Privacy policy of Maas-Import-Export

 

Thank you for your interest in our company’s website. Since personal data is collected during your visit, we inform you in the following in accordance with the requirements of the European Data Protection Directive, EU-DSGVO. You will find an explanation of terms used under VI. definitions.

  1. Name and contact details of the data controller and the data protection officer

 

The person responsible for the processing of personal data in accordance with Art. 4 No. 7 DSGVO is:

 

MAAS Import Export

Owner: Dirk Michael Maas

Rendsburger Landstraße 454

D-24111 Kiel

Tel. +49 (431) 69 13 85 0

Fax. +49 (431) 69 13 85 5

 

Email: info@maas-import-export.de

 

 

We have appointed a data protection officer. You can reach him as follows:

 

By mail at the above address with the note “Data Protection Officer”.

 

By mail at dsb@dsgvonord.de.

  1. data collection, legal basis of processing, duration of storage
  2. Use of our website

 

When you call up our website, information is automatically sent to our website server by the browser used on your end device. This information is temporarily stored in a so-called log file.

 

The following information is collected without your intervention and stored until automated deletion:

 

IP address of the requesting computer

language set in the browser

type of browser used and the operating system of your computer in the respective version

whether Java script and cookies are permitted

screen resolution and resolution density as well as screen size of the output device

date and time of access

your time zone

the name of your access provider

Name and URL of the accessed file

the website from which the access was made (referrer URL)

 

The aforementioned data is processed by us for the following purposes:

 

Ensuring a smooth connection setup of the website,

Ensuring a comfortable use of our website,

evaluation of system security and stability, and

for further system administrative purposes, such as the correction of errors.

 

The legal basis for the data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 letter f DSGVO. Our legitimate interest follows from the data collection purposes listed above. In no case do we use the collected data for the purpose of drawing conclusions about your person.

 

The IP address is deleted after 7 days at the latest from all systems used in connection with the operation of these Internet pages. We can then no longer establish a personal reference from the remaining data.

  1. Use of our contact form

 

If you send us your inquiry via our contact form, it is necessary to provide the following information

 

first name, surname e-mail address, telephone number, subject and message

 

is necessary so that we know from whom the request originates and to be able to answer it. Further information can be provided voluntarily.

 

Data processing for the purpose of contacting us is carried out in accordance with Art. 6 (1) letter b DSGVO for the implementation of pre-contractual measures, which is carried out in response to your request.

 

If data is no longer required in the context of a customer or interested party relationship or if a conflicting interest of the customer prevails, we will delete the relevant data, provided that this does not conflict with any statutory retention obligations.

  1. Data protection for applications and in the application process.

 

We process the personal data of applicants for the purpose of handling the application process. Processing may also take place electronically. This is particularly the case if an applicant submits corresponding application documents to us electronically, for example by e-mail or via a web form located on the website.

 

If we conclude an employment contract with an applicant, the transmitted data will be stored for the purpose of processing the employment relationship in compliance with the statutory provisions. If the data controller does not conclude an employment contract with the applicant, the application documents will be deleted six months after notification of the rejection decision, provided that no other legitimate interests of the data controller conflict with such deletion. Other legitimate interest in this sense is, for example, a duty to provide evidence in proceedings under the General Equal Treatment Act (AGG).

  1. Cookies

 

We use cookies on our site. These are small files that are automatically created by your browser and stored on your end device (laptop, tablet, smartphone or similar) when you visit our site.

 

In the cookie, information is stored that arises in each case in connection with the specific end device used. This does not mean, that we thereby gain direct knowledge of your identity.

 

The use of cookies serves on the one hand to make the use of our offer more pleasant for you. For example, we use so-called session cookies to recognize that you have already visited individual pages of our website.

 

In addition, we also use temporary cookies to optimize user-friendliness, which are stored on your terminal device for a certain fixed period of time. If you visit our site again to use our services, it is automatically recognized that you have already been to our site and which entries and settings you have made so that you do not have to enter them again.

 

The data processed by cookies is necessary for the aforementioned purposes to protect our legitimate interests and those of third parties in accordance with Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO.

 

If you do not want this, then you can deactivate the storage of cookies in the browser you use or be notified as soon as cookies are sent.

 

The cookies we set are automatically deleted after you leave our site.

III. recipients and categories of recipients

  1. Recipients

 

We do not transfer your personal data to third parties for purposes other than those listed below. We only pass on your personal data to third parties if:

 

You have given your express consent to do so in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 Letter a DSGVO,

this is legally permissible and necessary according to Art. 6 para. 1 letter b DSGVO for the processing of contractual relationships with you

there is a legal obligation for the disclosure according to Art. 6 para. 1 letter c DSGVO,

the disclosure is necessary under Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO for the assertion, exercise or defense of legal claims and there is no reason to assume that you have an overriding legitimate interest in not disclosing your data.

 

  1. Google Maps

 

This site uses the map service Google Maps via an API. The provider is Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

 

To use the functions of Google Maps, it is necessary to store your IP address. This information is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The provider of this site has no influence on this data transmission.

 

The use of Google Maps is in the interest of an appealing presentation of our online offers and an easy location of the places indicated by us on the website. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 (1) letter f DSGVO.

 

More information on the handling of user data can be found in the privacy policy of Google:https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

  1. Google Web Fonts

 

This site in connection with Google Maps for the uniform display of fonts so-called web fonts, which are provided by Google. When you call up a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into its browser cache in order to display texts and fonts correctly.

 

For this purpose, the browser you are using must connect to Google’s servers. This enables Google to know that our website has been accessed via your IP address. Google Web Fonts are used in the interest of a uniform and appealing presentation of our online offers. This represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 (1) letter f DSGVO.

 

If your browser does not support web fonts, a standard font will be used by your computer.

For more information about Google Web Fonts, see https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and Google’s privacy policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

iV. Data subject rights

 

As we process your personal data, you have the following rights:

 

Right to information

 

In accordance with article 15 DSGVO, you can request information about your personal data processed by us. In particular, you can request information about the processing purposes, the category of personal data, the categories of recipients to whom your data has been or will be disclosed, the planned storage period, the existence of a right to rectification, erasure, restriction of processing or objection, the existence of a right of complaint, the origin of your data if it has not been collected by us, and the existence of automated decision-making, including profiling, and, if applicable, meaningful information about its details;

 

Correction

 

In accordance with article 16 DSGVO, you can immediately request the correction of incorrect or completion of your personal data stored by us.

 

Deletion

 

Pursuant to article 17 DSGVO, you may request the erasure of your personal data stored by us, unless the processing is necessary for the exercise of the right to freedom of expression and information, for compliance with a legal obligation, for reasons of public interest or for the assertion, exercise or defense of legal claims.

 

Restriction

 

In accordance with article 18 DSGVO, you may request the restriction of the processing of your personal data, insofar as the accuracy of the data is disputed by you, the processing is unlawful, but you object to its erasure and we no longer require the data, but you need it for the assertion, exercise or defense of legal claims or you have objected to the processing in accordance with Art. 21 DSGVO.

 

Data portability

 

In accordance with article 20 DSGVO, you may receive your personal data that you have provided to us in a structured, common and machine-readable format or request that it be transferred to another controller.

 

Right of withdrawal

 

In accordance with article (3) DSGVO, you can revoke your consent once given to us at any time. This has the consequence that we may no longer continue the data processing based on this consent for the future.

 

Right of appeal

 

You can complain to a supervisory authority in accordance with article 77 DSGVO if you believe that the processing of personal data concerning you violates data protection regulations. You can do this, for example, at the supervisory authority responsible for us: Unabhängiges Landeszentrum für Datenschutz Schleswig-Holstein Holstenstraße 98 24103 Kiel, Germany.

 

Right of objection

 

If your personal data is processed on the basis of legitimate interests pursuant to Art. 6(1)(f) DSGVO, you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data pursuant to Art. 21 DSGVO, provided that there are grounds for doing so that arise from your particular situation or if the objection is directed against direct marketing. In the latter case, you have a general right of objection, which is implemented by us without specifying a particular situation. If you would like to exercise your right of revocation or objection, an e-mail to us is sufficient.

 

Existence of automated decision-making

 

As a responsible company, we do not use automated decision-making or profiling.

  1. Data security

 

Within the website visit, we use the widespread SSL (Secure Socket Layer) procedure for encryption. You can tell whether an individual page of our website is encrypted by the closed key or lock symbol in the lower status bar of your browser.

 

We also use appropriate technical and organizational security measures to protect your data against accidental or intentional manipulation, partial or complete loss, destruction or against unauthorized access by third parties. Our security measures are continuously improved in line with technological developments.

  1. definitions

 

This data protection declaration is based on the terminology of the European Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO). You will find essential terminology explained here:

Personal data

Personal data is any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (hereinafter “data subject”). An identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

Data subject

Data subject means any identified or identifiable natural person whose personal data are processed by the controller.

Processing

Processing means any operation or set of operations which is performed upon personal data, whether or not by automatic means, such as collection, recording, organization, filing, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.

Restriction of processing

Restriction of processing is the marking of stored personal data with the aim of limiting their future processing.

Profiling

Profiling is any type of automated processing of personal data that consists of using such personal data to evaluate certain personal aspects relating to a natural person, in particular to analyze or predict aspects relating to that natural person’s job performance, economic situation, health, personal preferences, interests, reliability, behavior, location or change of location.

Pseudonymization

Pseudonymization is the processing of personal data in such a way that the personal data can no longer be attributed to a specific data subject without the use of additional information, provided that such additional information is kept separate and is subject to technical and organizational measures to ensure that the personal data is not attributed to an identified or identifiable natural person.

Controller or person responsible for processing

The controller or data processor is the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which alone or jointly with others determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data. Where the purposes and means of such processing are determined by Union or Member State law, the controller or the specific criteria for its designation may be provided for under Union or Member State law.

Processor

Processor means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which processes personal data on behalf of the controller.

Recipient

Recipient means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body to whom personal data are disclosed, whether or not a third party. However, public authorities that may receive personal data in the context of a specific investigation mandate under Union or Member State law are not considered recipients.

Third Party

Third party means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body other than the data subject, the controller, the processor and the persons authorized to process the personal data under the direct responsibility of the controller or the processor.

Consent

Consent is any expression of will in the form of a statement or other unambiguous affirmative act, given voluntarily by the data subject for the specific case in an informed manner and in an unambiguous manner, by which the data subject indicates that he or she consents to the processing of personal data relating to him or her.

VII Amendment of this data protection declaration

This data protection declaration is current as of May 2018. Due to the further development of our website and offers on it or due to changed legal or official requirements, it may become necessary to change this data protection declaration. You can access and print out the current data protection declaration on our website at any time.

MAAS-Import-Export - Wir handeln mit Industriegütern